';
Springfieldfellwalking
Enjoy fresh air and exercise with nice scenery in a sociable club
   Home      General Data Protection Regulation

 
 
 

                 Springfieldfellwalkers

                     GDPR :- Privacy Policy



Springfieldfellwalkers takes your privacy seriously and is committed to ensuring that all personal information handled by the club is processed according to the legally compliant standards of the General Data Protection Regulations which came into force on 25thMay 2018.

The GDPR significantly changes data protection law in Europe, strengthening the rights of individuals and increasing the obligations of organisations.
 
As a “holder” of the personal information that you provide to us, this privacy notice sets out how, why and for how long we will use your personal data, as well as who it is shared with. It also explains your legal rights as a data subject and how to exercise them.
 
What we need from you
 
When you join as a member
ofSpringfieldfellwalkers or renew your membership, we may ask you the following personal information:
 
Contact details – e.g. name, address, email address and phone number
 

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we need this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services.

When we collect your data, we will ask your consent to use it in different ways e.g. preferred means of contact.  We will only use your personal data in ways you have given us permission to do so.
 
Why we need your personal information
 
Administration
 

We collect and use personal data solely for administrative purposes in order to help us carry out our services to members.

This includes:

  1. Receiving membership subscriptions.

  2. Issuing membership renewal reminders

  3. Maintaining a contact database of our committee, leaders and members and their contact permissions.

  4. Fulfilling coach bookings placed over the phone or in person.

  5. AGM and Committee notices

  6. Organising club activities.

  7. Distributing our Newsletter

Legitimate purposes
 
We respect your privacy and will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third party, including other Ramblers groups locally or nationally.
 
How we protect your personal information
 
Your personal information is accessed by our Committee only for the purposes set out above. It is stored by our club in a password protected computer database.
 
How long we keep your personal information
 
We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for one year.
 
You have a right to:
 
  • Change your communication preferences or restrict the processing of your personal data for specific purposes.

  • Request that we correct your personal data if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Request that we delete your personal information.

  • Access the personal data that we hold about you through a “request”.

You can contact us by e-mail at: inquire@springfieldfellwalking.co.uk
 

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we have used your data, you can complain to the Chairman of the club

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk
 
Notification of change of Privacy Policy
 

Springfieldfellwalkers reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.